Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Nutecglass Ltd is a company registered in England & Wales with registered number 11120592.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when we provide our services to you. Our lawful basis for processing is ‘consent’ however we also request your specific consent to record or share special category data or the use of third parties.

Nutecglass Ltd are registered with the Information Commissioners office under reference number ZA362946. Your security and privacy are important to us.

What personal information we collect

The information we collect allows us to provide you with a product or service, to process any applications you make to us. We may also use your information to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of products or services. By giving us your personal information you agree to us using that information as set out in this notice.

We may receive personal information about you, when you contact us for example by doing any of the following:

  • Requesting or obtaining a quote
  • Purchasing a product from us.
  • Using our Website
  • Telephoning, texting, writing by post or email.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you will vary depending on the product and/or service we provide to you. We collect personal information about you which may include:

  • Contact details (including address, phone number and email address)
  • Electronic device IDs, IP addresses, cookie data, and location. A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website that you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings that can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you.

We will always be clear to explain when and why we need this information and the purposes for which we will use it.

We will also obtain your explicit consent to use sensitive personal information

We may collect the personal information listed above from third parties, for example:

  • if you make a complaint, details of that complaint and relevant information from the regulator you have complained to; and information we need to meet our legal and regulatory obligations
  • This notice also applies to any personal information you give us about anyone else. If you disclose personal information about someone else, you must ensure you have their permission to do so and that they understand the information set out in this notice.

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests So, When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use your information include:

  • to respond to your enquiries.
  • to improve the quality of our services and develop new ones.
  • to assess and process your application(s).
  • to provide you with information about products and/or services (unless you tell us not to do so) and for advertising, public relations and business development in connection with our customers.
  • for research (including market research).
  • as otherwise legally required or lawfully permitted under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR, including meeting our regulatory, legal and good governance obligations.
  • for the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud); and
  • as otherwise notified to you by us from time to time.

How long will the data be kept for?

The Data will be kept for of 12 weeks from licence period, unless someone has consented to receiving further communication.

Sources of personal information:

We may receive some of your personal information from third parties who would have the Legitimate Interest to pass on to us for contacting your for-marketing purposes.

Data retention periods

When processing the sale of your policy you gave us explicit consent to process and retain your sensitive information to assist you during the lifetime of your plan. You also give us consent to use this information for marketing and statistical analysis. The data is encrypted and stored on our secure servers.

All of our customer data is held in line with UK and EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Should you wish to revoke your consent please contact us at your earliest convenience.

Who we may share your information with?

We may share your information with:

  • service providers;
  • any companies or people that we might in the future sell, or consider selling, our business or part of our business to;
  • third parties who operate services to allow you to review, evaluate and obtain financial products and/or services and who allow us to search for policies and assets;
  • anyone you ask to act on your behalf.

Where we send your information

We operate primarily in the United Kingdom. However, sometimes we will process your personal information in other countries including those outside of the European Economic Area. Where this happens, we take great care to ensure that this processing is carried out by organisations on terms which safeguard the security of your personal information and comply with GDPR.

Your rights

You have the right to ask:

  • What information we hold about you. If you would like details of the information we hold about you please contact us
  • why we have it
  • how long we will keep it
  • where we got it from
  • Details of any automated decision-making.
  • for any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you to be corrected;
  • to have your details erased “the right to be forgotten”
  • if you would prefer not to receive marketing information from us or selected third parties, please contact us using the details provided
  • to revoke your consents at any time

If you would like to contact us regarding the way we collect/process/retain or otherwise use your personal data please write to: The Data Controller, Nutecglass Ltd, 171-173 Grays Inn Road, London, WC1X 8UE

If you remain dissatisfied once you have contacted us regarding your data or consent you can raise the issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. You should regularly check this Privacy Policy for updates. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our company website.